Upcoming Events

  1. Maidenhead U9 Team Event

    13/01/2018 @ 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  2. SW Herts Schools League: Day 1

    26/01/2018 @ 3:45 pm - 5:40 pm
  3. HSCA Training – CANCELLED

    27/01/2018
  4. Maidenhead U9 Team Event

    04/02/2018 @ 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  5. Herts Schools League: Day 2

    07/02/2018 @ 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

News

Annual General Meeting starting at 12.00 noon on Sunday 29th October 2017

The AGM of Hertfordshire Schools Chess Association will take place at Aboyne Lodge School, Etna Road, St Albans AL3 5NL.

It will be held in combination with junior tournament comprising two sections:

  • Players graded below 110 ECF,
  • Stars Barred. Players graded below 40 ECF or ungraded.

The meeting is open to all chess parents and volunteers. It is opportunity to meet the committee, ask questions or make suggestions regarding the work of the Association.

If you wish to attend, please, email so that we can arrange sufficient refreshments.

LJCC Qualifier: Hertfordshire

Posted: 23 October 2017

The Hertfordshire qualifying tournament for the London Junior Chess Championships took place on Sunday 15th October at Aboyne Lodge Junior School.

Qualifiers to the LJCC final in December are:

  • U12 Major:  Rohan Olsen (5/6), Oliver Robbins (5/6), Adiveer Baweja (5/6)
  • U10 Major:  Vikas Kalaria (6/6), Deniz Ozdenoren (5/6)
  • U10 Minor:  Siddhartha Rathke (4/6), Adhritt Seth (3.5/6)
  • U8 Final:  Robert Shaporenkov (5/6), Rudra Debnath (5/6), Dara Owladi (5/6)

Full results of the three sections are available on the UTU Swiss Results website, as follows:

British Chess Championship, Llandudno 2017

Posted: 08 August 2017

The British Championship has now concluded and it is pleasing to report some excellent performances from Hertfordshire Junior (under-18) players.

The British Championship (103 players)
6th= FM Ravi Haria (Haberdashers), 6/9 – U21 Champion
31st= Taran Jina (Harpenden), 5/9 – performance rating FIDE 2222

Under 14 Tournament (39 players)
6th= Nadia Jaufarally (St Albans), 4.5/7 – Girls Champion

Under 12 Tournament (44 players)
3rd= Adithya Pramod Paleri (Watford), 5/7

Under 11 Tournament (52 players)
7th= Kian Shah (Watford), 4/7

Under 9 Tournament (74 players)
22nd= Kaveer Mehta (Watford), 3.5/6

Under 8 Tournament (56 players)
6th= Siena Gurjar (Watford), 4.5/6 – Girls Champion (joint)
8th= Ruwan Dias (Radlett), 4/6

Yates Weekend Under 120 Tournament (63 players)
3rd= Roshan Gurjar (Watford), 4/5

The full list of Prizewinners and Results are available on the British Championship website

South-West Herts League

  Winners in 2017: Roundwood Primary School

New Website

Posted: 19 May 2017

This is the new website of HSCA. It has a shorter and more user-friendly name, and its look and performance on mobile devices is improved by adopting a modern responsive template.

Our most recent event is the Hertfordshire Megafinal.