Home » SW Herts Primary School League

Upcoming Events

  1. Maidenhead U9 Team Event

    13/01/2018 @ 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  2. SW Herts Schools League: Day 1

    26/01/2018 @ 3:45 pm - 5:40 pm
  3. HSCA Training – CANCELLED

    27/01/2018
  4. Maidenhead U9 Team Event

    04/02/2018 @ 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  5. Herts Schools League: Day 2

    07/02/2018 @ 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

SW Herts Primary School League

 

 

CIMG9850.jpg
 

The 2016 Winners – Roundwood B

The Competition

Venue: Cunningham Hill Junior School, Cell Barnes Lane, St Albans AL1 5QJ

The South-West Herts Chess League is in its 37th year. Fourteen teams took part.

CIMG9291.jpg

Each team has 6 players who are ranked in chess playing ability from 1 to 6.

Cunningham Hill Junior School provides refreshments, League Match Play Rules and score sheets.

The competition is free, but a voluntary contribution towards refreshments would always be gratefully received.

Team Scores – Final Results

Team positions after 6 games (total points gained in brackets):-

Round 3Round 4Arnett Hills A (18)Maple A (2)Cunningham A (2½)

Team Round 1 Round 2
Round 5 Round 6
Roundwood B (29) Arnett Hills B (6) Maple B (6)
Cunningham B (5) Vita et Pax A (5)
Roundwood A (3) Cunningham A (4)
Roundwood A (26½) Cunningham A (4½) Vita et Pax A (5)
Skyswood A (4) Maple A (5½)
Roundwood B (3) Nascot Wood (4½)
Nascot Wood (21½) Bhaktivedanta (4½) Vita et Pax B (3)
Skyswood B (4½) Maple B (4½)
Maple A (3½) Roundwood (1½)
Cunningham A (20½) Roundwood A (1½) Arnett Hills A (3½)
Maple A (5) Skyswood A (4)
Cunningham B (4½) Roundwood B (2)
Cunningham B (20½) Vita et Pax B (3½) Arnett Hills B (5)
Roundwood B (1) Arnett Hills A (4½)
Cunningham A (1½) Skyswood A (5)
Vita et Pax A (4) Cunningham B (1½)
Jamboree (4½) Skyswood A (3½)
Skyswood A (18) Vita et Pax A (3) Maple A (4½)
Roundwood A (2) Cunningham A (2)
Skyswood B (4) Arnott Hills (2½)
Vita et Pax B (16½) Cunningham B (2½) Nascot Wood (3)
Bhaktivedanta (3) Skyswood B (2½)
Arnott Hills (3) Jamboree (2½)
Maple A (15) Arnett Hills A (4) Skyswood A (1½)
Cunningham A (1) Roundwood A (½)
Nascot Wood (2½) Jamboree (5½)
Vita et Pax A (14½) Skyswood A (3) Roundwood A (1)
Arnett Hills A (2) Roundwood B (1)
Jamboree (3½) Bhaktivedanta (4)
Skyswood B (13½) Maple B (2½) Bhaktivedanta (4)
Nascot Wood (1½) Vita et Pax B (3½)
Skyswood A (1) Cunningham Hill B (1)
Arnett Hills B (13) Roundwood B (0) Cunningham B (1)
Maple B (4) Bhaktivedanta (4)
Vita Et Pax B (3) Jamboree (1)
Bhaktivedanta (11½) Nascot Wood (1½) Skyswood B (2)
Vita et Pax B (3) Arnett Hills B (2)
Jamboree (1) Vita Et Pax A (2)
Maple B (7) Skyswood B (3½) Roundwood B (0)
Arnett Hills B (2) Nascot Wood (1½)
withdrawn withdrawn

The League Trophy

The team winning the South West Herts Primary School League receives the Watford Evening Post Echo Trophy which is held for one year.

Year Winner
2015 Roundwood
2014 Oakwood
2013 Roundwood
2012 Roundwood
2011 Mount Stewart
2010 Cunningham Hill
2009 Cunningham Hill
2008 Newberries
Year Winner
2007 Cunningham Hill
2006 Cunningham Hill
2005 Cunningham Hill
2004 Cunningham Hill
2003 Cunningham Hill
2002 Newberries
2001 Yorke Mead
2000 Parkgate
1999 Yorke Mead
1998 Christchurch
Year Winner
1997 Yorke Mead
1996 Yorke Mead
1995 Yorke Mead
1994 Yorke Mead
1993 Yorke Mead
1992 Yorke Mead
1991 Nascot Wood
1990 Yorke Mead
1989 Yorke Mead
1988 Chater
Year Winner
1987 Chater
1986 not recorded
1985 Highwood
1984 Cassiobury
1983 Cassiobury
1982 Yorke Mead
1981 Sacred Heart
1980 Bushey Manor
1979 Bushey Manor
1978 Knutsford