Home » Other Results » SW Herts Schools League

Upcoming Events

  1. Skyswood LJCC Qualifier

    October 7 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  2. Oakwood LJCC Qualifier

    October 28 @ 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
  3. Herts Schools League: Day 1

    November 27 @ 3:45 pm - 5:45 pm
  4. Herts Schools League: Day 2

    05/02/2019 @ 3:45 pm - 5:45 pm
  5. Herts Schools League: Day 3

    05/03/2019 @ 3:45 pm - 5:45 pm

SW Herts Schools League

The SW Herts Primary Schools League takes place over three days in the Spring Term, with two games being played each time. Teams have six players.

The Tournament is organised and controlled by Richard Dawson.

Season 2017-18

Matches are being played on Wednesdays at Cunningham Hill Junior School on the following dates:

  • Day 1 – 26th Jan 2018
  • Day 2 – 23rd Feb 2018
  • Day 3 – 23rd Mar 2018

Total points gained are shown in brackets, as follows:

1. Roundwood A (28½)

  • Day 1 – played Cunningham Hill A (4), then Aldenham A (5½).
  • Day 2 – played Roundwood B (5), then Fleetville (5).
  • Day 3 – played Windermere (3), then Arnett Hills A.(6)

2. Cunningham Hill A (23½)

  • Day 1 – played Roundwood A (2), then Arnett Hills A (5).
  • Day 2 – played Cunningham Hill B (6), then Garden Fields (4).
  • Day 3 – played Roundwood B (3), then Windermere.(3½)

3. Roundwood B (22½)

  • Day 1 – played Arnett Hills B (5), then Aldenham B (6).
  • Day 2 – played Roundwood A (1), then Windermere (3).
  • Day 3 – played Cunningham A (3), then Skyswood (4½).

4. Garden Fields (21½)

  • Day 1 – played Fleetville (2½), then Skyswood (4).
  • Day 2 – played Killigrew (3), then Cunningham Hill A (2).
  • Day 3 – played Bhaktivedanta (5), then Aldenham A (5).

5. Killigrew (21)

  • Day 1 – played Skyswood (3½), then Windermere (2).
  • Day 2 – played Garden Fields (3), then Arnett Hill A (3).
  • Day 3 – played Aldenham B (4½), then Arnett Hills B (5).

6. Windermere (20)

  • Day 1 – played Bhaktivedanta (4½), then Killigrew (4).
  • Day 2 – played Fleetville (3), then Roundwood B (3).
  • Day 3 – played Roundwood A (3), then Cunningham A (2½).

7.= Fleetville (18)

  • Day 1 – played Garden Fields (3½), then Bhaktivedanta (4).
  • Day 2 – played Windermere (3), then Aldenham A (3).
  • Day 3 – played Arnett Hills B (3), then Cunningham B (3½).

8.= Skyswood/St John Fisher (17½)

  • Day 1 – played Killigrew (2½), then Garden Fields (2).
  • Day 2 – played Bhaktidevanta (3½), then Aldenham A (4).
  • Day 3 – played Arnett Hills A (4), then Roundwood B (1½).

9.= Arnett Hills B (16)

  • Day 1 – played Roundwood B (1), then Cunningham Hill B (4½).
  • Day 2 – played Arnett Hill A (1), then Aldenham B (5½).
  • Day 3 – played Fleetville (3), then Killigrew (1).

9.= Arnett Hills A (16)

  • Day 1 – played Aldenham A (3½), then Cunningham Hill A (1).
  • Day 2 – played Arnett Hill B (5), then Killigrew (3).
  • Day 3 – played Skyswood (2), then Roundwood A (0).

11. Bhaktivedanta (14½)

  • Day 1 – played Windermere (1½), then Fleetville (2).
  • Day 2 – played Skyswood/St John Fisher (2½), then Cunningham Hill B (5).
  • Day 3 – played Garden Fields (1), then Aldenham B (2½).

12. Aldenham A (13½)

  • Day 1 – played Arnett Hills A (2½), then Roundwood A (½).
  • Day 2 – played Aldenham B (2½), then Skyswood/St John Fisher (2).
  • Day 3 – played Cunningham B (3½), then Garden Fields (1).

13. Cunningham Hill B (12)

  • Day 1 – played Aldenham B (4½), then Arnett Hills B(1½).
  • Day 2 – played Cunningham Hill A (0), then Bhaktivedanta (1).
  • Day 3 – played Aldenham A (2½), then Fleetville (2½).

14. Aldenham B (9)

  • Day 1 – played Cunningham Hill B (1½), then Roundwood B (0).
  • Day 2 – played Aldenham A (2), then Arnett Hill B (½).
  • Day 3 – played Killigrew (1½), then Bhaktivedanta (3½).

Season 2016-17

   

The 2017 winners of the South-West Herts Chess Trophy are Roundwood A.

A total of sixteen teams entered, representing twelve schools. Matches were played on Wednesdays at Cunningham Hill Junior School on the following dates:

  • Day 1 – 27th Jan 2017
  • Day 2 – 24th Feb 2017
  • Day 3 – 17th Mar 2017

The full results, where total points gained are shown in brackets, are as follows:

1. Roundwood A (32½)

  • Day 1 – played Arnett Hills A (4½), then Aldenham A (5).
  • Day 2 – played Bhaktivedanta (6), then Cunningham (6).
  • Day 3 – played Roundwood B (5), then Skyswood (6).

2. Roundwood B (24)

  • Day 1– played Aldenham B (6), then in Jamboree pairings (3).
  • Day 2 – played Arnett Hills B (5), then Bhaktivedanta (5½).
  • Day 3 – played Roundwood A (1), then Cunningham (3½).

3. Cunningham Hill (23)

  • Day 1 – played St Columbas (6), then in Jamboree pairings (5).
  • Day 2 – played Killigrew (5), then Roundwood A (0).
  • Day 3 – played Skyswood (4½), then Roundwood B (2½).

4. Killigrew (21½)

  • Day 1 – played Brookmans Park (6), then St Columbas (4).
  • Day 2 – played Cunningham (1), then in Jamboree pairings (3).
  • Day 3 – played AldenhamA (4), then Arnett Hills A (3½).

5. Aldenham A (18)

  • Day 1 – played Nascot Wood (5), then Roundwood A (1).
  • Day 2 – played Arnett Hills A (4), then St Columbas (3½).
  • Day 3 – played Killigrew (2), then St Columbas (2½).

6. Skyswood (18)

  • Day 1 – played Maple (4½), then in Jamboree pairings (1).
  • Day 2 – played Vita et Pax (5½), then Arnett Hills B (5½).
  • Day 3 – played Cunningham (1½), then Roundwood A (0).

7. Arnett Hills A (17½)

  • Day 1– played Roundwood A (1½), then Nascot Wood (5).
  • Day 2 – played Aldenham A (2), then in Jamboree pairings (3).
  • Day 3 – played St Columbas (3½), then Killigrew (2½).

8. Nascot Wood A (17½)

  • Day 1– played Aldenham A (1), then Arnett Hills A (1).
  • Day 2 – played in Jamboree pairings (2½), then Vita et Pax (4½).
  • Day 3 – played Aldenham B (4), then Arnett Hills B (4½).

9. Aldenham B (16)

  • Day 1– played Roundwood B (0), then Arnett Hills B (2½).
  • Day 2 – played Maple (3), then Brookmans Park (3).
  • Day 3 – played Nascot Wood A (2), then Bhaktivedanta (5½).

10. St Columbas (16)

  • Day 1played Cunningham Hill (0), then Killigrew (2).
  • Day 2 – played in Jamboree pairings (5½), then Aldenham A (2½).
  • Day 3 – played Arnett Hills A (2½), then Aldenham A (3½).

11. Arnett Hills B (15½)

  • Day 1– played in Jamboree pairings (4), then Aldenham B (3½).
  • Day 2 – played Roundwood B (1), then Skyswood (½).
  • Day 3 – played Maple (5), then Nascot Wood A (1½).

12. Maple (14½)

  • Day 1– played Skyswood (1½), then Bhaktivedanta (1½).
  • Day 2 – played Aldenham B (3), then in Jamboree pairings (3).
  • Day 3 – played Arnett Hills B (1), then Vita et Pax (4½).

13. Vita et Pax (13½)

  • Day 1– played in Jamboree pairings (2), then Brookmans Park (2).
  • Day 2 – played Skyswood (½), then Nascot Wood (1½).
  • Day 3 – played Nascot Wood B (6), then Maple (1½).

14. Bhaktivedanta (12)

  • Day 1 – played in Jamboree pairings (3), then Maple (4½).
  • Day 2 – played Roundwood A (0), then Roundwood B (½).
  • Day 3 – played Brookmans Park (3½), then Aldenham B (½).

15. Brookmans Park (12)

  • Day 1– played Killigrew (0), then Vita et Pax (2).
  • Day 2 – played in Jamboree pairings (1), then Aldenham B (3).
  • Day 3 – played Bhaktivedanta (2½), then Nascot Wood B (3½).

16. Nascot Wood B (½)

  •  Day 3 – played Vita et Pax (0), then Brookmans Park (½).